fbpx
Connect with us

News

Metro FM Awards FULL nominees list

Published

on

AKA - Metro FM Awards FULL nominees list

The annual Metro FM awards were officially launched last night at a star studded nominee party in Bryanston at the Campus building, Cassper Nyovest is leading the nominations with seven nominations while his former rival AKA is behind him with six nominations, check out the full list below:

MMA14 NOMINEES – ALBUMS

BEST AFRICAN POP ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          BEATENBERG          THE HANGING GARDENS OF BEATENBERG

2          AFROTRACTION      FOR THE LOVERS

3          THE SOIL       NOSTALGIC MOMENTS

4          NAIMA KAY    NGIYAVUMA

5          KELLY KHUMALO     BACK TO MY ROOTS

BEST COMPILATION ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          SOUL CANDI SESSIONS 2015

2          VINNY DA VINCI       DEEP HOUSE SOUNDS VOL10

3          DJ TERANCE            MUSIC BOX 7

4          EUPHONIK    FOR THE LOVE OF HOUSE VOL 6

5          HOUSE AFRIKA        SESSIONS 5

BEST DANCE ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          DJ QT QUANTIZED VOL 7

2          BLACK MOTION        FORTUNE TELLER

3          NASTEE NEV            0808 SWEETSOUL

4          DJ FISHERMAN        EVOLUTION 1.0

5          DONALD        BLACK AND WHITE

BEST FEMALE ALBUM

            NOMINEE      TITLE

1          NAIMA KAY    NGIYAVUMA

2          BUCIE PRINCESS OF HOUSE

3          UNATHI MSENGANA           ALIVE

4          LULU DIKANA            I CAME TO LOVE

5          MONEOA       NDIM LO

BEST DUO/GROUP ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          BEATENBERG          THE HANGING GARDENS OF BEATENBERG

2          BLACK MOTION        FORTUNE TELLER

3          JABU HLONGWANE & MTHUNZI NAMBA FAKAZA

4          THE SOIL       NOSTALGIC MOMENTS

5          TROMPIES    DELICIOUS

BEST HIP HOP ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          CASSPER NYOVEST           TSHOLOFELO

2          AKA     LEVELS

3          K.O      SKHANDA REPUBLIC

4          DUNCAN        STREET GOVERNMENT

5          DJ DIMPLEZ  ZEAL

BEST URBAN JAZZ ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          JONATHAN BUTLER            LIVING MY DREAM

2          WANDA BALOYI        LOVE AND LIFE

3          MPUMI DLHAMINI    THE CULTURE EXPRESS VOL 2

4          THANDI NTULI          THE OFFERING

5          KYLE SHEPERD       DREAM STATE

BEST KWAITO ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          THEBE            THE LEGEND

2          TROMPIES    DELICIOUS

3          LVOVO DERANGO   THE BOSS

BEST MALE ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          CASSPER NYOVEST           TSHOLOFELO

2          AKA     LEVELS

3          K.O      SKHANDA REPUBLIC

4          DONALD        BLACK AND WHITE

5          AFROTRACTION      FOR THE LOVERS

BEST URBAN GOSPEL ALBUM

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          REBECCA MLOPE    AMA VIP

2          KHAYA MTHETHWA THE UPRISING

3          LUNDI TYAMARA      NEW TESTAMENT

4          DJ QT QUANTIZED VOL 7

5          SFISO NCWANE       BAYEDE BABA

BEST NEW ARTIST

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          MUSA THE DREAM

2          DR MALINGA FIRST INJECTION

3          DUNCAN        STREET GOVERNMENT

4          DJ DIMPLEZ  ZEAL

5          CHYMAMUSIQUE     GIFT OF SOUND

MMA14 NOMINEES – SINGLES

SONG OF THE YEAR

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          AKA     CONGRADULATE

2          CASSPER NYOVEST           DOC SHEBELEZA

3          BEATENBERG          RAFAEL

4          THE SOIL       SUSAN

5          EUPHONIK    BUSA

6          CASSPER NYOVEST           PHUMA KIM

7          BLACK MOTION        RAINBOW

8          DJ DIMPLEZ  YAYA

9          DJ FISHERMAN        CALL OUT

10        KELLY KHUMALO     ASINE

BEST HIT SINGLE

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          CASSPER NYOVEST           DOC SHEBELEZA

2          DJ CLOCK     PLUTO

3          K.O      CARACARA

4          DJ MERLON FT MONDLI     KOZE KUSE

5          BEATENBERG          RAFAEL

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          AKA     CONGRATULATE

2          CASSPER NYOVEST           DOC SHEBELEZA

3          AFROTRACTION      ANGEKE

4          DJ FISHERMAN        CALL OUT

5          K.O      CARACARA

BEST R&B SINGLE

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          AFROTRACTION      ANGEKE

2          MONEOA       YEKELELA

3          AYANDA JIYA            GO GO GIRL

4          DONALD        CRAZY BUT AMAZING

5          LLOYD CELE NDIYAKUDINGA MTAKWETHU

BEST REMIX

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          CASSPER NYOVEST ft Talib Kweli DOC SHEBELEZA REMIX

2          UHURU ft Donal, Speedy, Wiz Kid    UNGOWAMI REMIX

3          DUNCAN ft AKA, Professor, Mampitsha      TSIKI TSIKI REMIX

4          NAIMA KAY    NGIYAVUMA REMIX

5          THE FRATERNITY    BHEKA MINA NGEDWA REMIX

BEST COLLABORATION

#          NOMINEE      TITLE

1          DJ CLOCK FT BEATENBERG         PLUTO

2          K.O FT KID X CARACARA

3          AKA FT K.O    RUN JOZI

4          AKA FT BURNA BOY, DA LES & JR           ALL EYES ON ME

5          HHP FT HARISSON CRUMP, ASHERU, OMAR    SO AMAZING

METRO FM SPECIAL AWARDS

 All nominated artists are automatically entered for the following categories:

Best Produced Album Voted for by the panel

Best Styled Artist/Duo/Group Voted for by the panel

Listener’s Choice        Voted for by the listeners (via the METRO FM website)

Facebook Comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Join the Zkhiphani Fam!

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Facebook

Zkhiphani.com is a member of IAB Copyright © 2019 Zkhiphani.com. All rights reserved