fbpx
South African hip hop awards nominees
Published 8 years ago by
Khuli Chana

The ceremony will be held every November for the next three consecutive years and contenders will qualify 12month period, prior to the event. The entertainment aspect will feature live performances by some of the nominees. These will be the South African equivalent of the American B.E.T Hip Hop Awards and the Source Awards.

DATE: 21 November 2012

VENUE: Alex Theatre, 36 Stiemens Street Braamfontein JHB

TIME: 5pm

DAMAGE: R180 presold at Ritual Stores Cnr Bree & Henry Nxumalo, Newtown, R200

Door

Below is the full list of the nominees:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

1. . Teargas – Number Number

2. . Pro – Continua

3. . Reason – Audio 3D

4. . Die Antwoord – Tension

5. . Jack Parow – Eksie Ou

6. . Cashtime Fam – Now or Never

7. . Shugasmakx – The Shuga Factory

8. . Zakwe – Zakwe

9. . L – Tido –All or Nothing

10. . AKA – Alter Ego

HUSTLER OF THE YEAR

1. . DJ Dimplez

2. . DJ Kenzhero

3. . AKA

4. . Slikour

5. . Julian Kubel (Butan Wear)

6. . Nick Kaoma (Head Honcho)

7. . Pro

8. . Proverb

9. . Canoc Productions

BEST INTERNATIONAL BRAND

1. . Red Bull

2. . Adidas

3. . Sprite

4. . Miller

5. . Power Play Energy Drink

6. . Castle Lite

BEST LOCAL BRAND

1. . Butan Wear

2. . Head Honcho

3. . Struss Bob

4. Ama Kip Kip

5. Thesis Clothing

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. . Khuli Chana feat. Notshi _ Tswa Daar

2. . AKA – Jealousy

3. . Zakwe – Benzani

4. . Reason – Do It Like I Can

5. . Kwesta and Kid X – Boom Shakalaka

6. . Morale feat. TeePee – Call My Number

7. . IFani – See Live

8. . HHP- Bosso Ke Mang

9. . Pro – Makasana

10. . Cashtime Fam – Goodbye

BEST DANCE CREW

1. . Reptiles

2. . Vintage Cru

3. . A. I

4. . Primitive

5. Most Wanted

6. Hand Break Turn

7. Ubuntu

8. Ninja Turtles

9. Relapse

10. Freeze Frame

BEST COLLABO

1. . Khuli Chana + Notshi – Tswa Daar

2. . Zakwe + Danger + Zuluboy –Bathi Ngiyachoma remix

3. . Kwesta + Kid X- Boom Shakalaka

4. . Shugasmakx + Ringo – Uthando NoVuyo

5. . DJ Lemonka + PO BOX + Space Munna – I‟m A King

6. . AKA + Khuli Chana – Bang

7. . Cashtime Fam + Teargas -Stundee

8. . Morale + Zola – Ayamaah

9. . Blaklez + PdotO – Hush

10. . HHP + Omar+ Asheru+ Teepee – Dream Girl

DJ OF THE YEAR

1. . DJ Tha Cutt

2. . DJ Kenzhero

3. . DJ Vigilante

4. . DJ I.D.

5. . DJ Switch

6. .DJ Dimplez

MOST VALUABLE

1. . AKA

2. . Pro

3. . Slikour

4. . Proverb

5. . HHP

6. . L- Tido

7. . Zakwe

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. .Shugasmakx feat Moneoa – Take It Easy

2. . Teargas- Wake Up

3. .Khuli Chana feat Notshi –Tswa Daar

4. . AKA – Jealousy

5. . L-Tido- Smash

6. . Pro – Makasana

7. . Proverb Feat Tebogo Moloto– Writers’ Club

8. . Die Antwoord –I Fink You Freaky

9. . HHP Feat Omar, Teepee & Asheru – Dream Girl

10. . Driemanskap – Ivamna (love potion)

LYRICISTS OF THE YEAR

1. . Abdus

2. . Proverb

3. . Pro

4. . Zakwe

5. . Reason

6. . AKA

7. . Morale

8. . Kanyi Mavi

9. .Khuli Chana

BEST FRESHMEN

1. Kanyi Mavi

2. Gingerbread Man

3. IFani

4. AB Crazy

5. Youngsta

6. Lection

7. P.dotO

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

1. Tebello “Tibz Motsoane – All love Sundays

2. Kenny “Dj Kenzhero” Nzama – Party People International

3. Tumi “Dj Dimplez” Mooi –Pop Bottles

4. Ayanda Makukule – Original Material Awards (OMAz)

5. Hardy Mcqueen – Street Cred (Str-Crd)

6. George “DJ KGB” Beruashvili – Heavy Hitters

7. Clinch City Crew – Masters of Rhythm

8. Douglas Sekwati Moroke– Urban Phenomenon Entertainment (UPE)

9. Canoc Poductions –Canoc Productions

10. Akio “DJ I.D.” Kawahito – Kool Out Entertainment (K.O.L)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. Kay Master

2. Wonder

3. Sean Pages

4. Blackstorm

5. Dome

6. IV League

7. Red Button

8. El Nino

9. 37mph

BEST MALE

1. Pro

2. AKA

3. Proverb

4. Zakwe

5. Reason

6. L Tido

7. HHP

BEST FEMALE

1. Nadia Nakai Kandava

2. Kanyi Mavi

3. Lexikon

4. Cleo Ice Queen

MIXTAPE OF THE YEAR

1. Neo Beats – Girls and Hustle

2. P.dotO – Mind Over Matter

3. Blaklez – Stop Complaining and Start Entertaining

4. Lexikon – Sketches In The Mind

5. Ma-B – Beats and Rhymes

6. Manqoba – The Winner

7. Siya Shezi – Iqaba

8. Jay Stash – Two Months to go

KING OF GAUTENG

1. Tebello “Tibz Motsoane

2. George “DJ KGB” Beruashvili – Heavy Hitters

3. Canoc Production

4. “DJ I.D.” Kawahito – Kool Out Entertainment (K.O.L)

5. Hardy Mcqueen

KING OF FREE STATE

1. Big Bux

2. Rhymestein

3. Psychonic McBrain

4. Professor Dalton

5. Bonaventure

KING OF EASTERN CAPE

1. Yahkeem

2. X-Nasty

3. Nkqo

4. Nande Dyantyi

5. DJ Q-One

KING OF KWA ZULU NATAL

1. Ayanda Makukule

2. Playmaka

3. Ntsika Seoke

4. Blaq Hitila

5. Thuli Shozi

KING OF LIMPOPO

1. DJ Chokos

2. Wiz Kanane

3. Nema

4. Easy T

5. Raymond

KING OF MPUMALANGA

1. Sean

2. Eckse

KING OF NORTH WEST

1. DJ Lemonka

2. Black Jesus

3. Khensani Mathela

4. Swizzy

5. Tebogo Rakoloti

KING OF NORTHERN CAPE

1. Kgomotso Modiragale

2. Biggle Dimera

3. Ken

4. The Verdict

5. Snowy Maine

KING OF WESTERN CAPE

1. Lava

2. Rajesh Naidoo

3. Sibulele Dyofile

4. Timo

5. DAT MVC

BEST GRAFFITTI CREW

1. Demolition Squad (DS)

2. Own Crew

3. T.R.D

4. S.T.A

5. Quest

6. E.D.K

7. L.S.D

8.CK

We will never share your email with anyone else.